Dahua DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2 8-Channel AcuPick NVR — 8 PoE/ePoE, 8K HDMI

Description

S2 generation · NVR NEXT · 8 channels · 8 PoE/ePoE ports

Dahua DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2 — 8-channel AcuPick NVR with 8K HDMI

The Dahua DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2 brings the S2 generation of WizSense recording to eight-camera CCTV systems. It combines eight built-in PoE+ ports, AcuPick video search and two SATA hard-drive bays with an 8K HDMI output and the NVR NEXT interface. It suits homes, shops and smaller commercial sites that need central recording and more capable event review.

This is the S2 model. Compared with the earlier NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ, it increases bandwidth with AI disabled and expands several recorder-side analytics capacities. It remains an eight-camera recorder: larger decoding figures do not increase the number of cameras you can connect. Cameras, HDDs and optional accessories are separate unless expressly included in your order.

Key features

AcuPick with two processing options

Use up to 4 channels of recorder-side AcuPick, or camera-side AcuPick across all 8 channels with suitable cameras. Search for a person or vehicle of interest in recorded footage; compatible cameras, firmware and configuration determine the available workflow.

More recorder-side analytics

The S2 supports 8-channel perimeter protection, 4-channel face detection and recognition, and 4-channel video metadata. Configure the function you need for each scene; headline capacities are not a promise that every AI mode runs simultaneously.

8K HDMI and NVR NEXT

Connect a compatible 8K display to use the 7680 × 4320 HDMI output, or select a supported lower resolution. The modular NVR NEXT interface organises viewing, playback and configuration. VGA supports up to Full HD.

32MP input and 448 Mbps bandwidth

Record up to 8 IP cameras, with supported input resolutions up to 32MP. Incoming, recording and outgoing bandwidth are each rated at up to 448 Mbps with AI disabled, or 200 Mbps with AI enabled.

8 PoE+ ports with ePoE

All eight camera ports support IEEE 802.3af/at and Dahua ePoE. The shared PoE budget is 130 W, with a maximum of 25.5 W per port. Check every camera’s power demand, especially PTZ and active-deterrence models.

Two HDD bays for longer retention

Install up to two compatible SATA surveillance drives, each up to 20 TB subject to Dahua’s temperature-dependent limit. Capacity, bitrate and recording schedule determine retention. HDDs are sold separately unless explicitly included in your order.

Choose the right AI workflow for your cameras

AI by recorder means the NVR performs the specified analysis. AI by camera uses events or metadata generated by a compatible camera. This distinction matters when planning AcuPick, face recognition, number-plate recognition or people counting: connecting an ordinary IP camera does not automatically give it every camera-side feature listed for the recorder.

For example, the S2 supports four recorder-side AcuPick channels, while compatible camera-side AcuPick can cover all eight inputs. Likewise, ANPR requires a suitable ANPR camera and correct installation. Detection and search results depend on lighting, camera position, image quality and settings; review results before taking action. Ask us to check the full camera model and firmware before purchase.

What changes from the previous model?

The comparison below uses Dahua's current exact-model documents for the earlier DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ and this DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2. Some functions are unchanged, and the S2 is not a blanket upgrade to every series-level feature.

Previous model vs S2
Specification NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ — previous model NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2 — this model
IP camera channels 8 8
Maximum camera input 32MP 32MP
Maximum HDMI resolution 4K: 3840 × 2160 8K: 7680 × 4320
Bandwidth, AI off / AI on 384 / 200 Mbps 448 / 200 Mbps
Recorder-side perimeter protection 4 channels 8 channels
Recorder-side face detection + recognition 2 channels 4 channels
Face database capacity 20,000 images 30,000 images
Recorder-side video metadata Not listed; metadata by camera 4 channels / 22 attributes
AcuPick processing Up to 8 channels, camera + recorder workflow 4 channels by recorder; all 8 by compatible camera
8MP decoding with AI enabled 6 channels at 30 fps 8 channels at 30 fps
PoE / ePoE 8 ports; ePoE on all 8 8 ports; ePoE on all 8
HDD bays / capacity 2 SATA; up to 20 TB each in current official sheet 2 SATA; up to 20 TB each

Maximum capacities are configuration-dependent. HDD limits depend on temperature and supported drives. The earlier model's current datasheet already lists 20 TB per bay; storage capacity alone is not a reason to upgrade.

Installation, storage and compatibility

Before ordering: allow one NVR channel per IP camera, check total recording bitrate, confirm the required AI mode, and calculate PoE demand. Eight ports share 130 W; no single port may exceed 25.5 W. ePoE needs a compatible camera and a validated cable/power design—this listing does not promise a fixed extended distance for every installation.

  1. Select compatible surveillance HDDs and have them installed following the model-appropriate guide with the unit disconnected from mains power. Keep ventilation clear and choose a dry, secure installation location.
  2. Connect cameras to the built-in PoE ports or a suitable network, then connect the separate Gigabit LAN port to your router/network. An external switch does not add recording channels.
  3. Connect HDMI or VGA for local setup. Use a compatible display and cable for the chosen resolution; a Full HD monitor will not display an 8K image.
  4. Activate the recorder with a unique strong password. Set the time zone, recording schedule and stream bitrates, initialise storage, then test recording and exported footage.
  5. Configure the supported analytics for each camera and test day/night events. Set up authorised remote access only after checking the network and account settings. Use firmware approved for this exact S2 hardware and region.

Use our CCTV storage calculator to estimate retention from the actual bitrate and schedule. For more than eight cameras, browse Dahua NVR recorders and compare channel count, AI capacity, storage and power—not just the model-series label.

Technical specifications
Model DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2
Recorder / interface 8-channel, 1U WizSense IP network video recorder; embedded Linux; web and local NVR NEXT GUI
Camera input 8 IP channels; supported resolution up to 32MP
Supported resolutions 32MP, 24MP, 16MP, 12MP, 8MP, 6MP, 5MP, 4MP, 3MP, 1080p, 960p, 720p, D1, CIF and QCIF
Bandwidth with AI disabled Up to 448 Mbps incoming / 448 Mbps recording / 448 Mbps outgoing
Bandwidth with AI enabled Up to 200 Mbps incoming / 200 Mbps recording / 200 Mbps outgoing
Maximum decoding headline 40 × 1080p at 30 fps or 8 × 8MP at 30 fps; processing capacity, not additional camera inputs
High-resolution decoding — AI disabled 2 × 32MP at 25 fps; 2 × 24MP at 25 fps; 5 × 16MP at 30 fps; 6 × 12MP at 30 fps
High-resolution decoding — AI enabled 1 × 32MP at 25 fps; 2 × 24MP at 25 fps; 4 × 16MP at 30 fps; 5 × 12MP at 30 fps; 8 × 8MP at 30 fps
AcuPick Up to 4 channels by recorder; up to all 8 channels by compatible camera (32 targets/s camera-side input rating)
Perimeter protection By recorder: 8 channels, up to 10 IVS rules per channel; compatible camera-side events also supported
Face detection / recognition Up to 4 channels of detection and recognition by recorder; compatible camera-side detection/recognition supported
Face database Up to 20 databases; 30,000 face images; 3.75 GB total database capacity
Smart motion detection SMD Plus with human/vehicle secondary filtering; up to 8 recorder channels per exact-model web specification and datasheet overview
Video metadata By recorder: 4 channels, 22 attributes; by compatible camera: all channels, 16 targets/s
ANPR By compatible camera on all channels; up to 20,000 plate records with allowlist/blocklist
Additional AI by camera People counting, heat map, stereo analysis, crowd distribution, vehicle density, PPE detection, smart object and smart sound detection; exact camera support required
Video compression Smart H.265+, H.265, Smart H.264+, H.264 and MJPEG
Audio compression G.711a, G.711u, PCM and G726
HDMI output 1 × HDMI; 7680 × 4320, 3840 × 2160, 1920 × 1080, 1280 × 1024 or 1280 × 720
VGA output 1 × VGA; 1920 × 1080, 1280 × 1024 or 1280 × 720; HDMI/VGA support different video sources
Multi-view / playback 1/4/8/9-view layouts; up to 8-channel playback
Recording / backup General, motion, intelligent, alarm and POS recording modes; backup by USB device or network
HDD storage 2 × SATA; up to 20 TB per disk (temperature-dependent limit); drives sold separately
Storage features Disk groups; iSCSI access to compatible remote storage
Camera PoE ports 8 × 10/100 Mbps RJ45; IEEE 802.3af/at; ePoE supported on ports 1–8
PoE power budget 130 W total shared output; 25.5 W maximum per port
LAN uplink 1 × 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 Ethernet
Audio connections 1 × RCA input; 1 × RCA output
Alarm connections 4 inputs; 2 outputs
Serial / USB 1 × RS-232; 1 × RS-485; 1 front USB 2.0 and 1 rear USB 3.0
Interoperability ONVIF 25.06 Profiles T/S/G/M; CGI; SDK. Feature support depends on the integration
Remote access iOS/Android access supported; network and account configuration required
Power input 100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Recorder consumption ≤10 W without HDD; PoE camera loads are additional
Operating conditions −10°C to +55°C; 10–93% RH, non-condensing
Dimensions / weight 375.0 × 329.6 × 53.0 mm (W × D × H); 2.50 kg net
Warranty 3-year warranty through CCTV Guru

Specifications follow Dahua's exact S2 product page and datasheet dated 21 May 2026. AI functions and their maximum capacities depend on enabled modes, connected cameras and firmware. NVR NEXT describes the interface; it is not, by itself, confirmation of WizSeek or Xinghan support.

Official AcuPick video

Dahua Technology Nordic — AcuPick video search demonstration

This manufacturer-channel video explains the general AcuPick workflow. It is not a demonstration of this exact Australian S2 recorder; menus and available functions can differ by model and firmware. Use the S2 specifications above and the current manual below for this product.

Recommended add-ons

Choose a surveillance HDD for recording capacity, and suitable 8ware Cat6/Cat6A patch leads where needed. Check drive compatibility and temperature limits before selecting high-capacity disks.

For power backup and local viewing, compare the Dahua DH-PFM3350 UPS range, Dahua DHI-LM22-H200 Full HD monitor and Belkin surge protector. Size the UPS for the combined recorder, HDD, PoE-camera and display load. The LM22-H200 is a Full HD viewing option, not an 8K display. Follow the UPS manufacturer's rules for connected power boards.

Dahua also lists DHI-ARB1606 and PFH101 as optional accessories in the exact-model datasheet. Ask us to confirm the required installation parts and local package before ordering specialised alarm or rack accessories.

Frequently asked questions

Is this the S2 model or the previous NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ?

This listing is for DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2. The S2 has 8K HDMI output, up to 448 Mbps bandwidth with AI disabled, and increased recorder-side analytics compared with the earlier non-S2 model. Check the S2 suffix when matching an existing system or ordering a replacement.

Does AcuPick work on all eight channels?

Dahua specifies up to 4 channels of AcuPick processed by the recorder, or all 8 channels using camera-side AcuPick. The eight-channel option requires compatible camera-side functionality. Confirm exact camera models and firmware; a WizSense label alone does not establish AcuPick compatibility.

Does an 8K HDMI output mean every camera records in 8K?

No. Display output, camera resolution and recording capability are separate specifications. This is an eight-channel recorder supporting camera input up to 32MP. The actual recorded resolution is set by the connected camera and stream configuration.

Can I add more than eight cameras using a PoE switch?

No. An external switch can change how cameras connect, but it does not increase the recorder’s eight IP-channel limit. Choose a higher-channel NVR if you need more than eight cameras.

How much PoE power is available?

The recorder has a 130 W total PoE budget and a 25.5 W maximum per port. Its eight camera ports support IEEE 802.3af/at and ePoE. A camera requiring more than 25.5 W needs a separately verified power solution; do not assume every Dahua PTZ can be powered directly.

Is a hard drive included, and how long will it record?

The recorder is supplied without an HDD unless your order explicitly includes a storage add-on. Two SATA bays support up to 20 TB per drive, with the maximum dependent on operating temperature and drive compatibility. Retention depends on camera count, bitrate, frame rate, codec and recording schedule.

Will it work with third-party cameras?

Dahua lists ONVIF Profiles T, S, G and M, plus CGI and SDK integration. Check the exact camera and firmware for video, audio and event support. Basic video compatibility does not guarantee proprietary AI, AcuPick or alarm integration.

Does this model include WizSeek or Xinghan analytics?

The exact-model Dahua page and May 2026 S2 datasheet used for this listing specify WizSense, AcuPick and the NVR NEXT interface. They do not establish WizSeek or Xinghan support for this Australian model, so those features are not promised here.

Can I use the old non-S2 firmware?

Do not assume firmware is interchangeable. Match the full model, hardware revision and Australian region, then use the support resources for that exact unit. Ask CCTV Guru before updating if you are unsure.

Downloads and official resources

The installation and user manuals cover multiple NVR models. Follow the section matching the supplied unit and use the exact-model datasheet for hardware limits. Do not install firmware intended for the older non-S2 recorder.

3-year CCTV Guru warranty
Australian supply
Local technical support

Dahua DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2 8-Channel AcuPick NVR — 8 PoE/ePoE, 8K HDMI

Product form

SKU: DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2

$711.00 Incl. GST

    • PayPal
    • Apple Pay
    • Visa
    • Mastercard
    • American Express
    • Zip
    • Afterpay

    Add Ons & Accessories

    • Dispatch Monday–Friday Weekend orders are processed on the next business day.
    • Warranty: 36 months
    • 30 day Money Back Guarantee
    • Australian Stocks & Express Delivery
    • Back-to-base Warranty & Tech Support
    • FREE Shipping over $180
    5.0
    Rated 5.0 out of 5 stars
    Based on 1 review
    100%would recommend this product
    1 review
    • Rated 5 out of 5 stars
      1 year ago
      Grate price

      Good deal and quick easy delivery

      SK
      Shaun K.
      Verified Buyer

    Description

    S2 generation · NVR NEXT · 8 channels · 8 PoE/ePoE ports

    Dahua DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2 — 8-channel AcuPick NVR with 8K HDMI

    The Dahua DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2 brings the S2 generation of WizSense recording to eight-camera CCTV systems. It combines eight built-in PoE+ ports, AcuPick video search and two SATA hard-drive bays with an 8K HDMI output and the NVR NEXT interface. It suits homes, shops and smaller commercial sites that need central recording and more capable event review.

    This is the S2 model. Compared with the earlier NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ, it increases bandwidth with AI disabled and expands several recorder-side analytics capacities. It remains an eight-camera recorder: larger decoding figures do not increase the number of cameras you can connect. Cameras, HDDs and optional accessories are separate unless expressly included in your order.

    Key features

    AcuPick with two processing options

    Use up to 4 channels of recorder-side AcuPick, or camera-side AcuPick across all 8 channels with suitable cameras. Search for a person or vehicle of interest in recorded footage; compatible cameras, firmware and configuration determine the available workflow.

    More recorder-side analytics

    The S2 supports 8-channel perimeter protection, 4-channel face detection and recognition, and 4-channel video metadata. Configure the function you need for each scene; headline capacities are not a promise that every AI mode runs simultaneously.

    8K HDMI and NVR NEXT

    Connect a compatible 8K display to use the 7680 × 4320 HDMI output, or select a supported lower resolution. The modular NVR NEXT interface organises viewing, playback and configuration. VGA supports up to Full HD.

    32MP input and 448 Mbps bandwidth

    Record up to 8 IP cameras, with supported input resolutions up to 32MP. Incoming, recording and outgoing bandwidth are each rated at up to 448 Mbps with AI disabled, or 200 Mbps with AI enabled.

    8 PoE+ ports with ePoE

    All eight camera ports support IEEE 802.3af/at and Dahua ePoE. The shared PoE budget is 130 W, with a maximum of 25.5 W per port. Check every camera’s power demand, especially PTZ and active-deterrence models.

    Two HDD bays for longer retention

    Install up to two compatible SATA surveillance drives, each up to 20 TB subject to Dahua’s temperature-dependent limit. Capacity, bitrate and recording schedule determine retention. HDDs are sold separately unless explicitly included in your order.

    Choose the right AI workflow for your cameras

    AI by recorder means the NVR performs the specified analysis. AI by camera uses events or metadata generated by a compatible camera. This distinction matters when planning AcuPick, face recognition, number-plate recognition or people counting: connecting an ordinary IP camera does not automatically give it every camera-side feature listed for the recorder.

    For example, the S2 supports four recorder-side AcuPick channels, while compatible camera-side AcuPick can cover all eight inputs. Likewise, ANPR requires a suitable ANPR camera and correct installation. Detection and search results depend on lighting, camera position, image quality and settings; review results before taking action. Ask us to check the full camera model and firmware before purchase.

    What changes from the previous model?

    The comparison below uses Dahua's current exact-model documents for the earlier DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ and this DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2. Some functions are unchanged, and the S2 is not a blanket upgrade to every series-level feature.

    Previous model vs S2
    Specification NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ — previous model NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2 — this model
    IP camera channels 8 8
    Maximum camera input 32MP 32MP
    Maximum HDMI resolution 4K: 3840 × 2160 8K: 7680 × 4320
    Bandwidth, AI off / AI on 384 / 200 Mbps 448 / 200 Mbps
    Recorder-side perimeter protection 4 channels 8 channels
    Recorder-side face detection + recognition 2 channels 4 channels
    Face database capacity 20,000 images 30,000 images
    Recorder-side video metadata Not listed; metadata by camera 4 channels / 22 attributes
    AcuPick processing Up to 8 channels, camera + recorder workflow 4 channels by recorder; all 8 by compatible camera
    8MP decoding with AI enabled 6 channels at 30 fps 8 channels at 30 fps
    PoE / ePoE 8 ports; ePoE on all 8 8 ports; ePoE on all 8
    HDD bays / capacity 2 SATA; up to 20 TB each in current official sheet 2 SATA; up to 20 TB each

    Maximum capacities are configuration-dependent. HDD limits depend on temperature and supported drives. The earlier model's current datasheet already lists 20 TB per bay; storage capacity alone is not a reason to upgrade.

    Installation, storage and compatibility

    Before ordering: allow one NVR channel per IP camera, check total recording bitrate, confirm the required AI mode, and calculate PoE demand. Eight ports share 130 W; no single port may exceed 25.5 W. ePoE needs a compatible camera and a validated cable/power design—this listing does not promise a fixed extended distance for every installation.

    1. Select compatible surveillance HDDs and have them installed following the model-appropriate guide with the unit disconnected from mains power. Keep ventilation clear and choose a dry, secure installation location.
    2. Connect cameras to the built-in PoE ports or a suitable network, then connect the separate Gigabit LAN port to your router/network. An external switch does not add recording channels.
    3. Connect HDMI or VGA for local setup. Use a compatible display and cable for the chosen resolution; a Full HD monitor will not display an 8K image.
    4. Activate the recorder with a unique strong password. Set the time zone, recording schedule and stream bitrates, initialise storage, then test recording and exported footage.
    5. Configure the supported analytics for each camera and test day/night events. Set up authorised remote access only after checking the network and account settings. Use firmware approved for this exact S2 hardware and region.

    Use our CCTV storage calculator to estimate retention from the actual bitrate and schedule. For more than eight cameras, browse Dahua NVR recorders and compare channel count, AI capacity, storage and power—not just the model-series label.

    Technical specifications
    Model DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2
    Recorder / interface 8-channel, 1U WizSense IP network video recorder; embedded Linux; web and local NVR NEXT GUI
    Camera input 8 IP channels; supported resolution up to 32MP
    Supported resolutions 32MP, 24MP, 16MP, 12MP, 8MP, 6MP, 5MP, 4MP, 3MP, 1080p, 960p, 720p, D1, CIF and QCIF
    Bandwidth with AI disabled Up to 448 Mbps incoming / 448 Mbps recording / 448 Mbps outgoing
    Bandwidth with AI enabled Up to 200 Mbps incoming / 200 Mbps recording / 200 Mbps outgoing
    Maximum decoding headline 40 × 1080p at 30 fps or 8 × 8MP at 30 fps; processing capacity, not additional camera inputs
    High-resolution decoding — AI disabled 2 × 32MP at 25 fps; 2 × 24MP at 25 fps; 5 × 16MP at 30 fps; 6 × 12MP at 30 fps
    High-resolution decoding — AI enabled 1 × 32MP at 25 fps; 2 × 24MP at 25 fps; 4 × 16MP at 30 fps; 5 × 12MP at 30 fps; 8 × 8MP at 30 fps
    AcuPick Up to 4 channels by recorder; up to all 8 channels by compatible camera (32 targets/s camera-side input rating)
    Perimeter protection By recorder: 8 channels, up to 10 IVS rules per channel; compatible camera-side events also supported
    Face detection / recognition Up to 4 channels of detection and recognition by recorder; compatible camera-side detection/recognition supported
    Face database Up to 20 databases; 30,000 face images; 3.75 GB total database capacity
    Smart motion detection SMD Plus with human/vehicle secondary filtering; up to 8 recorder channels per exact-model web specification and datasheet overview
    Video metadata By recorder: 4 channels, 22 attributes; by compatible camera: all channels, 16 targets/s
    ANPR By compatible camera on all channels; up to 20,000 plate records with allowlist/blocklist
    Additional AI by camera People counting, heat map, stereo analysis, crowd distribution, vehicle density, PPE detection, smart object and smart sound detection; exact camera support required
    Video compression Smart H.265+, H.265, Smart H.264+, H.264 and MJPEG
    Audio compression G.711a, G.711u, PCM and G726
    HDMI output 1 × HDMI; 7680 × 4320, 3840 × 2160, 1920 × 1080, 1280 × 1024 or 1280 × 720
    VGA output 1 × VGA; 1920 × 1080, 1280 × 1024 or 1280 × 720; HDMI/VGA support different video sources
    Multi-view / playback 1/4/8/9-view layouts; up to 8-channel playback
    Recording / backup General, motion, intelligent, alarm and POS recording modes; backup by USB device or network
    HDD storage 2 × SATA; up to 20 TB per disk (temperature-dependent limit); drives sold separately
    Storage features Disk groups; iSCSI access to compatible remote storage
    Camera PoE ports 8 × 10/100 Mbps RJ45; IEEE 802.3af/at; ePoE supported on ports 1–8
    PoE power budget 130 W total shared output; 25.5 W maximum per port
    LAN uplink 1 × 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 Ethernet
    Audio connections 1 × RCA input; 1 × RCA output
    Alarm connections 4 inputs; 2 outputs
    Serial / USB 1 × RS-232; 1 × RS-485; 1 front USB 2.0 and 1 rear USB 3.0
    Interoperability ONVIF 25.06 Profiles T/S/G/M; CGI; SDK. Feature support depends on the integration
    Remote access iOS/Android access supported; network and account configuration required
    Power input 100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
    Recorder consumption ≤10 W without HDD; PoE camera loads are additional
    Operating conditions −10°C to +55°C; 10–93% RH, non-condensing
    Dimensions / weight 375.0 × 329.6 × 53.0 mm (W × D × H); 2.50 kg net
    Warranty 3-year warranty through CCTV Guru

    Specifications follow Dahua's exact S2 product page and datasheet dated 21 May 2026. AI functions and their maximum capacities depend on enabled modes, connected cameras and firmware. NVR NEXT describes the interface; it is not, by itself, confirmation of WizSeek or Xinghan support.

    Official AcuPick video

    Dahua Technology Nordic — AcuPick video search demonstration

    This manufacturer-channel video explains the general AcuPick workflow. It is not a demonstration of this exact Australian S2 recorder; menus and available functions can differ by model and firmware. Use the S2 specifications above and the current manual below for this product.

    Recommended add-ons

    Choose a surveillance HDD for recording capacity, and suitable 8ware Cat6/Cat6A patch leads where needed. Check drive compatibility and temperature limits before selecting high-capacity disks.

    For power backup and local viewing, compare the Dahua DH-PFM3350 UPS range, Dahua DHI-LM22-H200 Full HD monitor and Belkin surge protector. Size the UPS for the combined recorder, HDD, PoE-camera and display load. The LM22-H200 is a Full HD viewing option, not an 8K display. Follow the UPS manufacturer's rules for connected power boards.

    Dahua also lists DHI-ARB1606 and PFH101 as optional accessories in the exact-model datasheet. Ask us to confirm the required installation parts and local package before ordering specialised alarm or rack accessories.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is this the S2 model or the previous NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ?

    This listing is for DHI-NVR5208-8P-AI/ANZ-S2. The S2 has 8K HDMI output, up to 448 Mbps bandwidth with AI disabled, and increased recorder-side analytics compared with the earlier non-S2 model. Check the S2 suffix when matching an existing system or ordering a replacement.

    Does AcuPick work on all eight channels?

    Dahua specifies up to 4 channels of AcuPick processed by the recorder, or all 8 channels using camera-side AcuPick. The eight-channel option requires compatible camera-side functionality. Confirm exact camera models and firmware; a WizSense label alone does not establish AcuPick compatibility.

    Does an 8K HDMI output mean every camera records in 8K?

    No. Display output, camera resolution and recording capability are separate specifications. This is an eight-channel recorder supporting camera input up to 32MP. The actual recorded resolution is set by the connected camera and stream configuration.

    Can I add more than eight cameras using a PoE switch?

    No. An external switch can change how cameras connect, but it does not increase the recorder’s eight IP-channel limit. Choose a higher-channel NVR if you need more than eight cameras.

    How much PoE power is available?

    The recorder has a 130 W total PoE budget and a 25.5 W maximum per port. Its eight camera ports support IEEE 802.3af/at and ePoE. A camera requiring more than 25.5 W needs a separately verified power solution; do not assume every Dahua PTZ can be powered directly.

    Is a hard drive included, and how long will it record?

    The recorder is supplied without an HDD unless your order explicitly includes a storage add-on. Two SATA bays support up to 20 TB per drive, with the maximum dependent on operating temperature and drive compatibility. Retention depends on camera count, bitrate, frame rate, codec and recording schedule.

    Will it work with third-party cameras?

    Dahua lists ONVIF Profiles T, S, G and M, plus CGI and SDK integration. Check the exact camera and firmware for video, audio and event support. Basic video compatibility does not guarantee proprietary AI, AcuPick or alarm integration.

    Does this model include WizSeek or Xinghan analytics?

    The exact-model Dahua page and May 2026 S2 datasheet used for this listing specify WizSense, AcuPick and the NVR NEXT interface. They do not establish WizSeek or Xinghan support for this Australian model, so those features are not promised here.

    Can I use the old non-S2 firmware?

    Do not assume firmware is interchangeable. Match the full model, hardware revision and Australian region, then use the support resources for that exact unit. Ask CCTV Guru before updating if you are unsure.

    Downloads and official resources

    The installation and user manuals cover multiple NVR models. Follow the section matching the supplied unit and use the exact-model datasheet for hardware limits. Do not install firmware intended for the older non-S2 recorder.

    3-year CCTV Guru warranty
    Australian supply
    Local technical support